The "Spirit of Time" exhibition in the Carpathians

#

Stepan Ryabchenko “Saint Anthony”

#

Vasyl Tsagolov “Critical degree”

#

Oleg Tistol and Mykola Matsenko “Ukrainian money”

#

Oleksandr Zhyvotkov, Roads

#

Oleksandr Klymenko, The Principle of the Universe

#

Oleksandr Roitburd, Love Earthly and Heavenly

#

Oleksandr Roitburd, Psychedelic invasion the battleship “Potemkin” in the tautological hallucinosis Sergei Eisenstein

#

Oleksiy Say, Smoke

#

Oleksiy Say, from “New Landscape” series

#

Anatoliy Kryvolap, Composition

#

Andriy Sydorenko, Zero Credit

#

Anton Logov, Out of time

#

Arsen Savadov & Yuriy Senchenko, Love Voices

#

Arsen Savadov, from “Donbass-Chocolate” series

#

Arsen Savadov, Sacred Still Life

#

Arsen Savadov, from “Collective Red 1” series

#

Vasyl Ryabchenko, Prince

#

Vasyl Tsagolov, Critical Degree

#

Victor Sydorenko, Irruption

#

Vinny Reunov, Forbes

#

Glib Katchuk & Olga Kashimbekova, Velvet Labyrinth

#

Zhanna Kadyrova, from the “Gap” series

#

Ivan Svitlichny, The Iron Member of the Iron Society

#

Illya Chichkan, Monkey Business

#

Maxim Mamsikov, from “Berkovtsi and Its Habitants” series

#

Marina Skugareva, Guantanamera

#

Nazar Bilyk, from “Counterforms” series

#

Mykyta Shaleny, from “Where’s your brother” series

#

Mykola Matsenko, Machine Gun, from “Buy Ukrainian” series

#

Oleg Tistol, Selfportrait

#

Oleg Tistol, Caucasus-5

#

Pavel Makov, from “Print” series

#

Roman Minin, Burning minerals

#

Roman Minin, The plan of escape from the Donetsk region

#

Roman Minin, Sarcophagus

#

Serhiy Petlyuk, Dreams about Europe

#

Yana Bystrova, Girl without Oar

#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#
#

On the 22nd of October, at the art space of Zenko Foundation, situated on the premises of the “Koruna” hotel complex (Tatariv, Ivano-Frankivsk region), the “Spirit of Time” exhibition will be opened. The exposition will remain on the view until the 22nd of November.

The project will gather more than 30 artists, representing three generations of contemporary Ukrainian art: the “new wave”, formed right after the collapse of USSR, the authors of the “post-Orange” generations, which came to prominence after the first Maidan of the mid 00’s, and the representatives of the most recent generation, that appeared few years ago and still is in its forming stage.

“Each of the presented works is in one way or another reflecting the ‘spirit of time’ of our complex and ambiguous epoch, and gathered together at the exhibition space of Zenko Foundation in the “Koruna”, they recreate a wholesome image of Ukrainian art since the regaining of the independence”, – explain the curators of the project Oleksander Solovyov and Igor Abramovych.

The exposition will be assembled according to the theme, genre and type priorities and their changes, that happened in Ukrainian art during the last quarter of a century. Along with the painting, that has been dominating the scene almost all of that time, the exposition will feature photography, video, sculpture, objects, and media installations.

A significant part of the artworks for the exhibition is provided by Ukrainian collectors and art institutions. “The exhibition projects of Zenko Foundation are not necessarily another occasion to demonstrate an ample collection of the foundation. One of the goals of any art foundation is to become a uniting force, gathering all of the participants of the art-scene around it”, – says Zenko Aftanaziv, the founder of Zenko Foundation.

The “Spirit of Time” exhibition was opened as a part of Zenko Platform.

 

Curators of the “Spirit of Time” exhibition – Oleksander Solovyov and Igor Abramovych

Participants:

  • Nazar Bilyk
  • Igor Gusev
  • Zhanna Kadyrova
  • Glib Katchuk and Olga Kashimbekova
  • Oleksandr Klymenko
  • Anatoliy Kryvolap
  • Anton Logov
  • Pavlo Makov
  • Maksym Mamsikov
  • Mykola Matsenko
  • Roman Minin
  • Serhiy Petlyuk
  • Oleksandr Roitburd
  • Vasyl Ryabchenko
  • Stepan Ryabchenko
  • Arsen Savadov (with Yuriy Senchenko)
  • Oleksiy Say
  • Ivan Svitlychny
  • Andriy Sydorenko
  • Victor Sydorenko
  • Maryna Skugareva
  • Oleg Tistol
  • Vasyl Tsagolov
  • Illya Chichkan
  • Mykyta Shaleny

Artists, whose works are included in the exhibition:

Nazar Bilyk

Igor Gusev

Zhanna Kadyrova

Glib Katchuk and Olga Kashimbekova

Oleksandr Klymenko

Anatoliy Kryvolap

Anton Logov

Pavlo Makov

Maksym Mamsikov

Mykola Matsenko

Roman Minin

Serhiy Petlyuk

Oleksandr Roitburd

Vasyl Ryabchenko

Stepan Ryabchenko

Arsen Savadov (with Yuriy Senchenko)

Oleksiy Say

Ivan Svitlychny

Andriy Sydorenko

Victor Sydorenko

Maryna Skugareva

Oleg Tistol

Vasyl Tsagolov

Illya Chichkan

Mykyta Shaleny

#####################################